How Often Does a Darts Match Go to a Deciding Leg? Real PDC Results
I went through 6,374 completed PDC televised-major matches to see how often a match goes the distance, and where the deciding-leg price actually sits.

The deciding-leg market looks like a coin-flip novelty, but it is really a question about format and match length. I wanted a clean base rate from public records of PDC televised majors from 2015 to 2026, so I can tell whether a quoted price is short or generous before I think about the players at all.
The headline answer: across 4,323 leg-format matches, 20.3% went to a deciding leg. That is roughly one in five, and it is the anchor I lean on alongside my darts match tips page. The rate moves with the winning target, much less with how evenly matched the players look, and it differs by event.
1Longer formats produce deciding legs less often
This is the chart that matters most. In first-to-5 matches the decider rate was 24.7% from 611 matches, first-to-6 sat at 21.7% of 2,343, and first-to-10 dropped to 16.1% of 1,037. First-to-16 fell to 11.7%, though that is only 77 matches.
The logic is simple: the more legs you play, the more chances the better player has to pull clear before it ever gets to the last leg. Set play behaves differently. First-to-2-sets matches reached a third set in 50.9% of 216, while first-to-3-sets went the distance 25.7% of the time.
Deciding leg = loser one short of the target (e.g. 6-5); for set play, a deciding set.
View the data: how often the match goes to a decider
| Share of matches settled in the final leg or set (matches) | |
|---|---|
| First to 5 legs (611) | 24.7% |
| First to 6 legs (2,343) | 21.7% |
| First to 9 legs (112) | 16.1% |
| First to 10 legs (1,037) | 16.1% |
| First to 11 legs (143) | 15.4% |
| First to 16 legs (77) | 11.7% |
| First to 2 sets (216) | 50.9% |
| First to 3 sets (645) | 25.7% |
| First to 4 sets (231) | 25.5% |
For me this means the format is the first thing to check, not the names. A short-format decider price and a long-format one should never look alike, and a two-set shootout is close to an even-money proposition on these numbers.
2Pre-match ratings barely move the leg-format decider rate
I expected close matches to go the distance far more often. Using a simple Elo model built only from these results, close first-to-6 matches (favourite rated under 60%) went to a deciding leg 20.9% of the time, against 21.5% in mismatches. In first-to-10, close contests reached a decider 17.2% of the time and mismatches 15.2%.
That is a tiny gap, and in first-to-6 it runs the wrong way. A heavy favourite who loses the doubles for a spell can be dragged to the last leg just as easily as two evenly matched players trading holds.
View the data: close matches vs mismatches
| Close (favourite under 60%) | Mismatch (favourite 70%+) | |
|---|---|---|
| First to 5 legs (162 close / 203 mismatched) | 27.8% | 24.1% |
| First to 6 legs (1,342 close / 428 mismatched) | 20.9% | 21.5% |
| First to 10 legs (443 close / 276 mismatched) | 17.2% | 15.2% |
| First to 3 sets (310 close / 139 mismatched) | 27.1% | 18.0% |
Set play is the exception on the chart, where close first-to-3-sets matches went to a decider clearly more often than mismatches. In leg formats I stop paying extra for a decider just because the match looks tight on paper.
3Premier League runs hottest, European Championship coolest
By event, Premier League led at 24.8% from 588 matches, which works out at fair odds of 4.03 with no margin. The European Championship was lowest at 16.1% from 341 matches, fair odds 6.20. The UK Open, the biggest sample here at 1,763 matches, landed at 18.8%.
The whitewash column tells its own story. The Grand Slam produced whitewashes 6.2% of the time, while the Premier League sat at just 1.4%, so its matches rarely run away from either player.
| Event | Matches | Deciding leg | Fair odds | Whitewash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 588 | 24.8% | 4.03 | 1.4% |
| Grand Slam | 693 | 22.8% | 4.39 | 6.2% |
| World Series Finals | 277 | 20.2% | 4.95 | 4.0% |
| Players Championship Finals | 661 | 19.5% | 5.12 | 2.9% |
| UK Open | 1,763 | 18.8% | 5.31 | 3.5% |
| European Championship | 341 | 16.1% | 6.20 | 3.8% |
Format mix sits behind some of this, so I treat the event figure as a second adjustment layered on top of the format base rate rather than a separate rule.
4Year-to-year swings are noise around a steady base
The first-to-6 line wobbles but never strays far from the low twenties, and first-to-10 sits consistently lower. In 2026 so far, 25.6% of first-to-6 matches have gone to a deciding leg, the top of the chart, but a part-season is exactly the kind of figure I would not chase.
My honest caveat sits here: the records miss two World Championship editions, several formats have small samples, and 2015 was only used to warm up the ratings. These are past rates, not a system, and they guarantee nothing about any future match.
View the data: deciding-leg rate by year
| First to 6 legs | First to 10 legs | |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 16.7% | 11.4% |
| 2016 | 20.3% | 17.5% |
| 2017 | 23.6% | 14.4% |
| 2018 | 20.9% | 11.3% |
| 2019 | 18.4% | 11.2% |
| 2020 | 20.5% | 22.7% |
| 2021 | 23.5% | 19.4% |
| 2022 | 24.0% | 17.3% |
| 2023 | 17.9% | 13.3% |
| 2024 | 24.6% | 19.4% |
| 2025 | 20.1% | 17.3% |
| 2026 | 25.6% | 16.2% |
What I take from the line is stability. A hot year nudges the number, but the gap between short and long formats holds every season.
Betting notes
- Start from the format. Anchor any deciding-leg price to the format base rate first: 21.7% for first-to-6 and 16.1% for first-to-10. If the quote implies something far shorter, the price is doing the work, not the match.
- Don't overpay for closeness. In first-to-6, close matches went to a decider 20.9% of the time against 21.5% for mismatches. A tight-looking pairing alone is not a reason to back the decider in leg formats.
- Adjust for the event. Premier League matches went the distance 24.8% of the time, fair odds 4.03, while the European Championship sat at 16.1%. Use the event as a second nudge after format.
Quick answers
How often does a darts match go to a deciding leg?
Across 4,323 leg-format matches at PDC televised majors, 20.3% went to a deciding leg. That figure moves with format, from 24.7% in first-to-5 down to 16.1% in first-to-10.
What are fair odds for a deciding leg in darts?
Fair odds are one divided by the observed rate, with no bookmaker margin. On these records that ranges from 4.03 at the Premier League to 6.20 at the European Championship.
How often does a first-to-3-sets match go to a deciding set?
In 645 first-to-3-sets matches, 25.7% went to a deciding set. Shorter first-to-2-sets matches reached a third set in 50.9% of 216.
