BetTips VIPTips for every sport
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Rugby ยท Data file

NRL Home Advantage: Do Home Teams Win More Than the Odds Say?

Home advantage in the NRL is real, but the market prices most of it. The exception is the home side quoted just above evens.

Charlotte Hayes
Rugby Match Tips specialist
Based in Australia6 min read
NRL Home Advantage: Do Home Teams Win More Than the Odds Say?
55.9%NRL home win rate, vs 54.9% implied
โˆ’1.6%return backing every home team, after commission
+2.5average home margin (points)
23.2%home underdogs at 3.00+ that won

Every rugby league crowd believes in home advantage. The travel, the familiar surface and a referee hearing a home roar on every fifty-fifty call all feed that belief. My question is narrower: do NRL home teams win more often than their kick-off prices say they should? I worked through 1,235 premiership matches from March 2021 to September 2026 to find out.

The headline answer is barely. Home teams won 55.9% of decided matches against 54.9% implied by the exchange price, a gap of +1.0 points. That is not enough to beat commission across the board, but the gap is not spread evenly. It gathers in one price band and at a handful of clubs, and that is the material I lean on for my rugby match tips page.

1Short-priced home favourites deliver almost exactly as priced

This chart splits home teams by their kick-off price and sets the market's implied chance beside what actually happened. At the short end the market has it right. Home teams at 1.01-1.49 won 76.7% of 438 matches against 77.4% implied, and the 1.50-1.99 band came in at 58.9% against 58.6%. Long-shot home sides at 3.00 or bigger were priced to perfection, 23.2% won and 23.2% implied.

The one row that breaks the pattern is home underdogs at 2.00-2.99. They won 46.9% of 239 matches when the market gave them 41.0%. These are the games where a forward pack that is slightly worse on paper gets the crowd, the familiar ground and the ruck speed that comes with it, and the price does not fully account for that.

Home teams: priced vs deliveredNRL home win rate by home kick-off price
Implied (margin removed)Won95% range
Home at 1.01-1.49438 matches
77.4% โ†’ 76.7% โˆ’0.7
Home at 1.50-1.99304 matches
58.6% โ†’ 58.9% +0.3
Home at 2.00-2.99239 matches
41.0% โ†’ 46.9% +5.9
Home at 3.00+241 matches
23.2% โ†’ 23.2% 0
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
View the data: home teams: priced vs delivered
Implied (margin removed)Won95% range
Home at 1.01-1.49 (438 matches)77.4%76.7%ยฑ4
Home at 1.50-1.99 (304 matches)58.6%58.9%ยฑ5.5
Home at 2.00-2.99 (239 matches)41.0%46.9%ยฑ6.3
Home at 3.00+ (241 matches)23.2%23.2%ยฑ5.3

Read that band with the error bars in mind. Its 95% range is the widest on the chart, so the edge is suggestive rather than settled. It is still the only place where the dots sit clearly apart.

2Blind home backing swings hard from season to season

Here are flat-stake returns from backing every home team and every away team, season by season, after 5% commission. Across all seasons home backing lost โˆ’1.6% and away backing lost โˆ’2.3%. Both are close to break-even, which is what you would expect from an efficient market taking its cut.

The yearly spread is the real lesson. The best home season was 2024 at +5.2% and the worst was 2021 at โˆ’14.1%. The home win rate itself moved between 52.9% and 58.3% depending on the year. That much swing from a single blanket approach tells me the profitable years were mostly variance, not a reliable edge.

Backing every home team, season by seasonReturn per 100 staked after 5% commission
Home teamAway team
2021
โˆ’14.1% / โˆ’1.8%
2022
+1.0% / โˆ’11.6%
2023
โˆ’5.0% / โˆ’5.6%
2024
+5.2% / โˆ’2.4%
2025
+3.6% / โˆ’0.7%
2026 (to Sep)
โˆ’1.0% / +7.9%
All seasons
โˆ’1.6% / โˆ’2.3%
โˆ’17.0%0+17.0%

Historical flat-stake returns, not a forecast.

View the data: backing every home team, season by season
Home teamAway team
2021โˆ’14.1%โˆ’1.8%
2022+1.0%โˆ’11.6%
2023โˆ’5.0%โˆ’5.6%
2024+5.2%โˆ’2.4%
2025+3.6%โˆ’0.7%
2026 (to Sep)โˆ’1.0%+7.9%
All seasonsโˆ’1.6%โˆ’2.3%

My main caveat sits here. Returns within a few points of zero can come from chance alone, the 2026 figure only runs to September, and nothing in this table forecasts the next round.

3Manly lead the clubs for home-away split and price edge

The club table shows each side's home and away win rates, the gap between them, and how their home results compared with the market. Manly Sea Eagles stand out on both counts. They won 62.0% at home against 39.7% away, a split of +22.3, and they beat their home prices by +5.4. St George Illawarra Dragons and Canterbury Bulldogs also show big splits, though from weaker baselines.

The other end matters just as much. Wests Tigers won 31.9% at home yet ran โˆ’7.4 against the price, so their crowd has been overvalued. Brisbane Broncos at โˆ’3.4 tell a similar story. Dolphins barely change with venue, 52.0% at home and 50.0% away.

Club by club: home vs awayWin rates and home edge over the market
ClubHome gamesHome winAway winHome โˆ’ awayHome vs price
Manly Sea Eagles7162.0%39.7%+22.3+5.4
St George Illawarra Dragons7044.3%22.5%+21.8+2.4
Canterbury Bulldogs7347.9%30.9%+17.0+2.6
Cronulla Sharks7766.2%50.6%+15.6+2.3
Parramatta Eels7054.3%39.7%+14.6+2.0
New Zealand Warriors7255.6%41.1%+14.5+1.8
North Queensland Cowboys7357.5%43.8%+13.7+2.2
Melbourne Storm8073.8%60.8%+13.0+1.9
South Sydney Rabbitohs7157.7%48.0%+9.7+1.9
Wests Tigers7231.9%22.5%+9.4โˆ’7.4
Newcastle Knights7250.0%41.3%+8.7+2.6
Sydney Roosters7464.9%56.4%+8.5+1.1
Penrith Panthers8078.8%73.3%+5.5+3.7
Canberra Raiders7356.2%51.4%+4.8+0.2
Brisbane Broncos7353.4%48.6%+4.8โˆ’3.4
Dolphins5052.0%50.0%+2.0+1.1

Middle-ranked club not shown for space: Gold Coast Titans (36.6% home, 25.7% away).

Penrith Panthers are the odd case. They have a modest split of +5.5 but sit at +3.7 against the price, because they win almost everywhere and their home dominance still runs slightly ahead of the market. With roughly six seasons per club, I treat all of this as a lean that shifts with squads, not a fixed trait.

Betting notes

  • Focus on the 2.00-2.99 band. Home underdogs priced 2.00-2.99 won 46.9% against 41.0% implied, the only band with a clear gap. Start your shortlist there before looking at the shorter prices.
  • Skip blanket home backing. Backing every home team returned โˆ’1.6% overall, with single seasons ranging from โˆ’14.1% to +5.2%. The edge depends on price and club, not on the home label itself.
  • Fade overrated home crowds. Wests Tigers ran โˆ’7.4 and Brisbane Broncos โˆ’3.4 against their home prices. When those sides are short at home, ask whether the market is paying for the venue rather than the pack.
Today's Rugby TipsOur latest picks, written with the same numbers in mind.
Rugby predictions โ†’

Quick answers

How often do NRL home teams win?

Across the sample, NRL home teams won 55.9% of decided matches. Kick-off prices implied 54.9%, so the market prices nearly all of the advantage.

Is backing every NRL home team profitable?

Not over the long run in this data. It returned โˆ’1.6% after 5% commission, although individual seasons ranged from โˆ’14.1% to +5.2%.

Which NRL club has the biggest home advantage?

Manly Sea Eagles had the biggest home-away split, winning 62.0% at home against 39.7% away. They also beat their home prices by +5.4, the best figure in the table.

Charlotte Hayes
About the writerCharlotte Hayes

I'm Charlotte Hayes, based in Sydney, and I write the rugby match tips at bettips.vip โ€” where the set piece and the bench decide what the scoreboard only hints at.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s complete coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, refreshed live each day. Unlock the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Betting Tips
Football Betting Tips

Daily football picks across correct score, BTTS and match-result markets โ€” every call grounded in form, head-to-head and the reasoning that backs it.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

ATP and WTA predictions weighed through surface, draw and recent form โ€” set betting and match-winner calls with the logic spelled out.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Predictions
NBA Predictions

NBA picks on spreads, totals and player matchups โ€” read through pace, efficiency and rest, not just the marquee names on the floor.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Test, ODI and T20 predictions shaped by pitch report, conditions and the toss โ€” with the thinking behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing
Horse Racing

Racing tips built on form, the going and pace scenarios โ€” leaning toward each-way value over the short-priced favourite.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Betting Tips
NFL Betting Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and props โ€” read through the trenches, game script and the situational angles that move the line.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Predictions
NHL Predictions

NHL calls on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” driven by goaltending, special teams and expected-goals trends.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Game Tips
MLB Game Tips

MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” powered by the pitching matchup, bullpen depth and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Tournament tips built on course fit, current form and the forecast โ€” finding each-way and outright value across a deep field.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Match Tips
Rugby Match Tips

Rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, territory and how the bench tilts the closing twenty.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Predictions
UFC Predictions

UFC and MMA breakdowns built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” method-of-victory and round props where the real edge hides.

Read the breakdown →
Fight Night
Fight Night

Fight-night calls read through tempo, range and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets ahead of the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
F1 Predictions
F1 Predictions

F1 race predictions weighing car pace, track type and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points finishes and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Match Tips
Darts Match Tips

Darts tips read through three-dart averages, checkout efficiency and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets covered.

Read the breakdown →