BetTips VIPTips for every sport
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

NFL ยท Data file

NFL Primetime Betting: Do Night Games Go Under the Total?

Over the long run, night games barely differ from daytime on totals. Since 2018, though, primetime has leaned under, and Thursday home sides stand out on the spread.

Marcus Tan
NFL Betting Tips specialist
Based in Singapore6 min read
NFL Primetime Betting: Do Night Games Go Under the Total?
43.6%Primetime overs since 2018
415Primetime totals decided since 2018
59.9%Thursday night home win rate
50.1%Other games over rate since 2018

Primetime NFL is the most-watched, most-bet window of the week, and the common belief is that night games play tight and slow. I wanted to test that against closing numbers rather than memory. This study covers 6,613 regular-season games from 2000-2025 with a known kickoff slot, and it sits alongside the reads on my NFL betting tips page.

The headline answer has two parts. Across the full sample, Sunday, Monday and Thursday night games go over at much the same rate as daytime games. Since 2018, however, primetime overs have dropped to 43.6% from 415 decided totals, against 50.1% for everything else. That recent split is the part a bettor should care about, and it is also the part most likely to have been noticed and priced in.

1Over rates barely move by kickoff slot long term

Start with the full span. The over hit 48.9% in Sunday early games and 51.4% in Sunday late games, which is the only slot leaning noticeably over. Sunday night sits at 47.8%, Monday night at 48.8% and Thursday night at 48.1%.

Saturday games, mostly late-season, went over 48.6% of the time. Every slot except Sunday late lands slightly under a coin flip, which is close to what you would expect once the market has done its job.

Over hit rate by kickoff slotRegular season 2000-2025, pushes excluded
Sunday early (3,531)
48.9%
Sunday late (1,701)
51.4%
Sunday night (429)
47.8%
Monday night (449)
48.8%
Thursday night (262)
48.1%
Saturday (144)
48.6%
View the data: over hit rate by kickoff slot
Regular season 2000-2025, pushes excluded
Sunday early (3,531)48.9%
Sunday late (1,701)51.4%
Sunday night (429)47.8%
Monday night (449)48.8%
Thursday night (262)48.1%
Saturday (144)48.6%

My read is that, over the whole sample, night football is not a reliable under. The gaps between the night slots are small enough to sit inside ordinary noise, so treating 'primetime' as a standing angle on its own is not supported by the long view.

2Primetime overs fell sharply after 2018 while daytime held

The time series is where the story sits. Primetime over rates ran at 53.4% in 2008-11 and 51.3% in 2012-15. They then fell to 48% in 2016-19 and bottomed out at 40.7% in 2020-22. Daytime and other games stayed close to even throughout.

Before 2018 the primetime over rate was 50.9% across 725 games, so this is a recent pattern, not a permanent trait of night football. Betting every primetime under at standard โˆ’110 pricing since 2018 returned +7.5% at flat stakes, pushes refunded.

Primetime vs daytime overs over timeOver hit rate by period, regular season
Primetime (Thu/Sun/Mon night)Daytime Sunday and other
40%50%60%
52.0%46.4%
2000-032004-072008-112012-152016-192020-222023-25
View the data: primetime vs daytime overs over time
Primetime (Thu/Sun/Mon night)Daytime Sunday and other
2000-0347.7%48.8%
2004-0749.3%50.4%
2008-1153.4%50.5%
2012-1551.3%48.6%
2016-1948.0%49.4%
2020-2240.7%48.1%
2023-2546.4%52.0%

The latest window matters most to me. In 2023-25 primetime overs recovered to 46.4% while daytime rose to 52.0%. The gap is still there, but the extreme 2020-22 reading looks like a peak rather than a new baseline.

3Night totals sit higher and scoring roughly matches them

This chart compares the average closing total with the points actually scored. Across the full span, Sunday night carried the highest closing total of the regular slots at 45.1 points and produced 45.3. Thursday night landed on the number exactly, at 44.6 for both line and scoring. Sunday late games outscored their 43.8 total with 44.8 points.

The recent split shows the mechanism. Since 2018, primetime games averaged 45.3 points against an average closing total of 46.3. Other games averaged 46.0 points against 45.0. The market has been shading night totals upwards, perhaps on public appetite for overs in marquee games, while daytime totals have sat slightly low.

Closing total vs points actually scoredAverage per game, regular season
Closing totalPoints scored
Sunday early3,582 games
43.1 pts โ†’ 43.7 pts +0.6
Sunday late1,725 games
43.8 pts โ†’ 44.8 pts +1
Sunday night438 games
45.1 pts โ†’ 45.3 pts +0.2
Monday night456 games
44.6 pts โ†’ 45 pts +0.4
Thursday night267 games
44.6 pts โ†’ 44.6 pts 0
Saturday145 games
43.4 pts โ†’ 43.9 pts +0.5
404244464850
View the data: closing total vs points actually scored
Closing totalPoints scored
Sunday early (3,582 games)43.1 pts43.7 pts
Sunday late (1,725 games)43.8 pts44.8 pts
Sunday night (438 games)45.1 pts45.3 pts
Monday night (456 games)44.6 pts45 pts
Thursday night (267 games)44.6 pts44.6 pts
Saturday (145 games)43.4 pts43.9 pts

That is the cleaner explanation for me. Night games have not become duller in absolute terms. The number has drifted above what the tape produces, which is exactly the kind of gap I look for.

4Thursday home sides and favourites outperform other slots

On sides, Thursday night stands out. Home teams won 59.9% of 267 Thursday games, the highest home win rate of any slot, against 56.1% on Sunday early kickoffs. Thursday home teams covered 52.1%, and favourites covered 53.3%, compared with 48.0% for favourites in Sunday early games.

Monday night runs the other way. Home teams won 54.2% and covered only 48.2% of decided spreads. Saturday home sides covered just 42.4%, though that comes from only 145 games.

Home teams and favourites by slotStraight-up and against the spread, pushes excluded
SlotGamesHome winHome ATSFavourite ATS
Sunday early3,58256.1%48.9%48.0%
Sunday late1,72556.2%48.5%49.2%
Sunday night43856.6%51.9%50.5%
Monday night45654.2%48.2%50.6%
Thursday night26759.9%52.1%53.3%
Saturday14551.0%42.4%50.4%

The short week plausibly favours the better-prepared, rested home side, and that fits the Thursday numbers. Still, here is the main caveat in plain terms: each primetime slot holds only a few hundred games, so the 95% ranges run to about ยฑ5 points. A Thursday favourite edge of this size could sit inside that band, so I treat it as a lean, not a rule.

Betting notes

  • Check the total's inflation. Since 2018, primetime closing totals have averaged 46.3 against 45.3 points scored. Compare the posted night number with what both offences and fronts actually produce before you assume the line is fair.
  • Weight the recent window. The under edge peaked at 40.7% in 2020-22 and eased to 46.4% in 2023-25. Assume some of it is already priced in, and size stakes modestly.
  • Lean Thursday home favourites cautiously. Thursday favourites covered 53.3% and home teams won 59.9%, but from only 267 games. Use it as a tiebreaker on a matchup read, not as a standalone bet.
Today's NFL TipsOur latest picks, written with the same numbers in mind.
NFL predictions โ†’

Quick answers

Do NFL primetime games go under the total?

Since 2018 they have, with primetime games going over only 43.6% of the time from 415 decided totals. Before 2018 the over rate was 50.9%, so the under lean is recent rather than permanent.

Has betting primetime unders been profitable?

Betting every primetime under at standard โˆ’110 pricing since 2018 returned +7.5% at flat stakes, pushes refunded. That edge may already be priced into newer closing totals, so treat past returns with caution.

Do home teams win more on Thursday Night Football?

Yes. Home teams won 59.9% of 267 Thursday night games, the highest of any slot, and covered 52.1% of decided spreads. The sample is small, with ranges of about ยฑ5 points.

Marcus Tan
About the writerMarcus Tan

I'm Marcus Tan, based in Singapore, and I write the NFL bets of the week at bettips.vip โ€” breaking down spreads, totals and the matchups that quietly settle them.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s complete coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, refreshed live each day. Unlock the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Betting Tips
Football Betting Tips

Daily football picks across correct score, BTTS and match-result markets โ€” every call grounded in form, head-to-head and the reasoning that backs it.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

ATP and WTA predictions weighed through surface, draw and recent form โ€” set betting and match-winner calls with the logic spelled out.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Predictions
NBA Predictions

NBA picks on spreads, totals and player matchups โ€” read through pace, efficiency and rest, not just the marquee names on the floor.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Test, ODI and T20 predictions shaped by pitch report, conditions and the toss โ€” with the thinking behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing
Horse Racing

Racing tips built on form, the going and pace scenarios โ€” leaning toward each-way value over the short-priced favourite.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Betting Tips
NFL Betting Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and props โ€” read through the trenches, game script and the situational angles that move the line.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Predictions
NHL Predictions

NHL calls on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” driven by goaltending, special teams and expected-goals trends.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Game Tips
MLB Game Tips

MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” powered by the pitching matchup, bullpen depth and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Tournament tips built on course fit, current form and the forecast โ€” finding each-way and outright value across a deep field.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Match Tips
Rugby Match Tips

Rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, territory and how the bench tilts the closing twenty.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Predictions
UFC Predictions

UFC and MMA breakdowns built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” method-of-victory and round props where the real edge hides.

Read the breakdown →
Fight Night
Fight Night

Fight-night calls read through tempo, range and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets ahead of the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
F1 Predictions
F1 Predictions

F1 race predictions weighing car pace, track type and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points finishes and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Match Tips
Darts Match Tips

Darts tips read through three-dart averages, checkout efficiency and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets covered.

Read the breakdown →