Top Weight or Bottom Weight? Australian Handicaps by Number
Top weights win far more often than bottom weights in Australian and New Zealand handicaps. The market already knows it, and the money is in the margins.

Every Australian handicap hands you a ready-made ranking. Saddlecloth numbers follow the weights, so No. 1 is normally the horse the handicapper rates highest and the bottom of the card carries the least. I wanted to know whether that ranking predicts winners, and whether the market prices it properly.
The short answer is yes on both counts. No. 1 won 13.9% of the time against 5.2% for No. 13 and higher, and the exchange starting price had already accounted for almost all of that gap. I use this kind of baseline before I study any individual race on my free horse racing tips page, because it tells me where the market is efficient and where any edge would have to come from.
1Win rates fall down the weights, and SP tracks them
Read this one from top to bottom. No. 1 won 13.9% against 13.9% implied by SP. No. 4 won 12.3%, No. 7 won 9.8% and No. 10 won 7.3%. The decline is steady and almost perfectly linear, which is what you would expect if the handicapper is giving the best horses the most weight and those horses are still usually good enough to carry it.
What stands out is how closely the two dots sit together. No saddlecloth number was more than 0.2 points away from its SP-implied win rate, and that gap sits inside the 95% ranges shown. The median SP was 9.40 for No. 1, 13.77 for No. 7 and 31.96 for No. 13+. The market is pricing the weight ladder correctly.
In Australian handicaps No. 1 normally carries the most weight. 95% ranges shown.
View the data: handicaps: priced vs won by saddlecloth number
| Implied by SP | Won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 (50,671 runners) | 13.9% | 13.9% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 2 (51,270 runners) | 13.7% | 13.5% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 3 (51,306 runners) | 13.1% | 13.3% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 4 (51,160 runners) | 12.4% | 12.3% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 5 (51,125 runners) | 11.8% | 11.6% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 6 (50,133 runners) | 10.8% | 10.9% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 7 (48,767 runners) | 10.0% | 9.8% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 8 (46,525 runners) | 9.1% | 9.0% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 9 (42,319 runners) | 8.2% | 8.1% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 10 (37,205 runners) | 7.4% | 7.3% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 11 (31,160 runners) | 6.9% | 7.0% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 12 (25,240 runners) | 6.3% | 6.4% | ยฑ0.3 |
| No. 13+ (54,810 runners) | 5.4% | 5.2% | ยฑ0.2 |
One caveat runs through the whole study. Saddlecloth number is only a stand-in for weight, because actual weights, claims and apprentice allowances are not in the data. A bottom weight ridden by a strong claimer is a different proposition from one ridden by a senior jockey.
2Field size changes how much the top weights matter
Small fields reward class. In handicaps of 2-8 runners, No. 1-2 won 18.2%. In fields of 13 or more, the same group won 9.0%. The top of the weights still leads the column in big fields, but the advantage is much thinner once there is more traffic, more pace pressure and more chance of being caught wide.
In fields of 13 or more, No. 11-12 won 6.6% from 13,912 runners. That is not far behind the leaders in a crowded race. Barrier, tempo and luck in running take over from the handicap mark, and those are the threads I study most closely.
View the data: handicap win rate by number and field size
| Fields of 2-8 | Fields of 9-12 | Fields of 13+ | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1-2 | 18.2% | 12.5% | 9.0% |
| No. 3-4 | 16.6% | 11.8% | 8.7% |
| No. 5-6 | 13.6% | 10.7% | 8.6% |
| No. 7-8 | 10.9% | 9.2% | 7.9% |
| No. 9-10 | 8.8% | 7.7% | 7.1% |
| No. 11-12 | 9.3% | 6.5% | 6.6% |
3Maidens show a flatter spread than handicaps
Maidens make a useful comparison because the numbering does not carry the same handicapping logic. Here No. 1 won 12.7% and No. 13+ won 5.7%, a narrower spread than the 13.9% to 5.2% in handicaps. The maiden line stays flatter through the middle numbers before dropping sharply at the bottom.
That fits what I see on the track. Unraced and lightly raced horses are harder to rank, so the order of the card tells you less. In a handicap the official assessment has already sorted the field, and the win rates show it.
View the data: win rate by number: handicaps vs maidens
| Handicaps | Maidens | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13.9% | 12.7% |
| 2 | 13.5% | 11.7% |
| 3 | 13.3% | 11.1% |
| 4 | 12.3% | 10.9% |
| 5 | 11.6% | 10.8% |
| 6 | 10.9% | 10.5% |
| 7 | 9.8% | 10.0% |
| 8 | 9.0% | 9.7% |
| 9 | 8.1% | 9.4% |
| 10 | 7.3% | 9.5% |
| 11 | 7.0% | 8.9% |
| 12 | 6.4% | 8.3% |
| 13+ | 5.2% | 5.7% |
4Backing by number loses money in every group
This chart answers the question bettors actually care about. Backing every handicap runner at SP returned โ5.9% after commission, and every maiden runner โ6.7%. Not one number group in either race type showed a profit. Backing every handicap No. 1-2 returned โ7.8%, No. 5-6 returned โ6.6% and No. 13+ returned โ5.1%.
The maiden bottom numbers look a little kinder at โ3.1% for No. 13+, while No. 1-2 there returned โ8.6%. Short-priced top weights cost slightly more than the outsiders, which hints at a mild premium on the obvious horses.
View the data: backing every runner by number group
| Handicaps | Maidens | |
|---|---|---|
| No. 1-2 | โ7.8% | โ8.6% |
| No. 3-4 | โ4.4% | โ4.8% |
| No. 5-6 | โ6.6% | โ2.8% |
| No. 7-8 | โ7.0% | โ8.2% |
| No. 9-10 | โ5.5% | โ9.0% |
| No. 11-12 | โ2.9% | โ11.0% |
| No. 13+ | โ5.1% | โ3.1% |
| All runners | โ5.9% | โ6.7% |
I would not build anything on those differences. These are exchange SPs, known only after the off, and returns within a few points of zero can easily come from chance. This is a map of the market rather than a betting system.
Betting notes
- Respect the weight ladder. No. 1 won 13.9% and No. 13+ won 5.2% in handicaps, so do not dismiss top weights simply because they carry the burden. The handicapper's ranking still holds.
- Discount class in big fields. No. 1-2 won 18.2% in fields of 2-8 but only 9.0% in fields of 13 or more. In crowded handicaps, give more weight to barrier, pace and jockey than to the mark.
- Look beyond the number. Every number group lost money at SP, with handicap No. 1-2 at โ7.8%. Any edge has to come from form study the market has missed, such as claims, trip and track bias.
Quick answers
Do top weights win more often in Australian handicaps?
Yes. Saddlecloth No. 1, normally the top weight, won 13.9% of the time, compared with 5.2% for No. 13 and higher.
Is it profitable to back bottom weights in handicaps?
Not on this evidence. Backing every handicap runner numbered 13+ at SP returned โ5.1% after commission, which is close to the โ5.9% for backing every runner.
Does field size affect how often top weights win?
Strongly. In handicap fields of 2-8 runners, No. 1-2 won 18.2%, but in fields of 13 or more the same group won 9.0%.
