BetTips VIPTips for every sport
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

UFC ยท Data file

UFC Fighters After a KO Loss: Do They Bounce Back Next Time?

The market already marks down a fighter who has just been knocked out. My data says it doesn't mark them down far enough, and the way they lose next matters as much as whether they lose.

Diego Herrera
UFC & MMA Predictions specialist
Based in United States7 min read
UFC Fighters After a KO Loss: Do They Bounce Back Next Time?
44.9%next-fight win rate after a KO/TKO loss (46.9% priced)
22.9%of those next fights lost by KO/TKO again
40.4%win rate after two KO/TKO losses in a row
11,225fighter appearances with a known previous result

Every gym I trained in had a rule about getting dropped: you don't spar hard for weeks. The UFC calendar doesn't wait that long, and bettors keep asking me whether a fighter coming off a knockout is a buy-low spot or a fade. I took 6,773 UFC fights with closing moneylines and 11,225 fighter appearances with a known previous result to find out.

The short answer is that the knocked-out fighter underperforms the price. After a KO/TKO loss, fighters won 44.9% of 1,571 next fights against 46.9% priced, and 22.9% were stopped by KO/TKO again. The fight-by-fight reads live on my this week's UFC picks page. This study is the base rate underneath them.

1KO losers win less often than the closing line implies

Each row pairs the margin-free closing probability with the actual win rate, split by how the fighter's last bout ended. The winners' rows sit almost on top of their prices. Fighters off a KO/TKO win won 53.3% against 53.2% priced, and points winners won 52.5% against 51.2% priced.

The loss rows are where the dots pull apart. Points losers are priced fairly, winning 50.3% against 49.9%. Submission losers slip to 46.5% against 47.8%, and KO/TKO losers show the widest gap on the chart, 44.9% against 46.9%.

Next-fight win rate by how the last fight endedPriced vs actual win rate in the following UFC bout
Priced (margin removed)Actually won95% range
Won by KO/TKO2,029 fighters
53.2% โ†’ 53.3% +0.1
Won by submission1,158 fighters
53.2% โ†’ 53.6% +0.4
Won on points3,069 fighters
51.2% โ†’ 52.5% +1.3
Lost on points2,477 fighters
49.9% โ†’ 50.3% +0.4
Lost by submission921 fighters
47.8% โ†’ 46.5% โˆ’1.3
Lost by KO/TKO1,571 fighters
46.9% โ†’ 44.9% โˆ’2
35%40%45%50%55%60%
View the data: next-fight win rate by how the last fight ended
Priced (margin removed)Actually won95% range
Won by KO/TKO (2,029 fighters)53.2%53.3%ยฑ2.2
Won by submission (1,158 fighters)53.2%53.6%ยฑ2.9
Won on points (3,069 fighters)51.2%52.5%ยฑ1.8
Lost on points (2,477 fighters)49.9%50.3%ยฑ2
Lost by submission (921 fighters)47.8%46.5%ยฑ3.2
Lost by KO/TKO (1,571 fighters)46.9%44.9%ยฑ2.5

A gap of that size sits close to the edge of the 95% range, so I read it as a lean rather than a proof. Still, the direction makes sense from the mats. A clean knockout changes how a fighter handles pressure, and the market prices the record without fully pricing the hesitation.

2A knockout loss doubles as a warning for the next one

This is the chart I care about most, because in MMA the method market is often where the value sits. Each bar splits the next fight into a win, a KO/TKO loss, a submission loss or a loss on points.

After a KO/TKO loss, 22.9% of next fights ended in another KO/TKO defeat. For fighters coming off a points loss that figure was 13.7%. Even fighters fresh off a KO/TKO win were stopped by strikes in 16.6% of their next bouts, so the extra exposure after a knockout is clear.

How the next fight endsShare of next UFC bouts: won, or lost by KO/TKO, submission or decision
WonLost by KO/TKOLost by submissionLost on points or other
Won by KO/TKO
53%17%8%22%
Won by submission
54%15%9%23%
Won on points
53%14%9%25%
Lost on points
50%14%7%29%
Lost by submission
47%15%13%25%
Lost by KO/TKO
45%23%9%24%
View the data: how the next fight ends
WonLost by KO/TKOLost by submissionLost on points or other
Won by KO/TKO53.3%16.6%8.0%22.0%
Won by submission53.6%15.1%8.8%22.5%
Won on points52.5%13.7%8.5%25.3%
Lost on points50.3%13.7%7.1%28.9%
Lost by submission46.5%15.3%13.0%25.2%
Lost by KO/TKO44.9%22.9%8.6%23.7%

The decision slice also shrinks for the knocked-out group. These fighters aren't grinding out close losses. When it goes wrong for them, it tends to go wrong early and by strikes, and that is a round-and-method question as much as a moneyline one.

3Backing a fighter after a knockout loses money both ways

Here is the flat one-unit stake on every qualifying fighter at the closing line. Every bar carries the market's margin, so some red is expected. What stands out is how deep the knockout row goes. Favourites after a KO/TKO loss returned โˆ’8.4% per unit, and underdogs returned โˆ’9.3%.

Compare that with points losers. Their favourites returned โˆ’2.2% and their underdogs โˆ’6.4%. Price alone doesn't explain the bounce-back fighter. Favourite or longshot, the knockout costs more than the margin.

Flat-stake return in the next fightReturn per unit staked, by previous result
As favouriteAs underdog
Won by KO/TKO
โˆ’3.7% / โˆ’5.2%
Won by submission
โˆ’5.1% / +3.9%
Won on points
โˆ’0.6% / โˆ’3.9%
Lost on points
โˆ’2.2% / โˆ’6.4%
Lost by submission
โˆ’3.2% / โˆ’14.6%
Lost by KO/TKO
โˆ’8.4% / โˆ’9.3%
โˆ’17.0%0+17.0%
View the data: flat-stake return in the next fight
As favouriteAs underdog
Won by KO/TKOโˆ’3.7%โˆ’5.2%
Won by submissionโˆ’5.1%+3.9%
Won on pointsโˆ’0.6%โˆ’3.9%
Lost on pointsโˆ’2.2%โˆ’6.4%
Lost by submissionโˆ’3.2%โˆ’14.6%
Lost by KO/TKOโˆ’8.4%โˆ’9.3%

There is one quiet trap on the winning side too. Favourites coming off a submission win returned โˆ’5.1% per unit, so a flashy finish can still leave the next price too short.

4Two knockouts in a row deepen every warning sign

The table separates a single KO/TKO loss from back-to-back knockouts. The market does adjust. Fighters with two in a row are priced at 42.8% against 47.5% for a single knockout. But they still fall short, winning 40.4% against that lower price.

The repeat-stoppage rate climbs too, from 22.3% after one KO loss to 26.9% after two. That fits what any coach will tell you about a fighter whose chin and composure have both been tested twice in a row.

Two KO losses in a rowFighters whose last bout, or last two bouts, were KO/TKO losses
SituationFightersPricedWonGapLost by KO again
One KO loss1,37847.5%45.5%โˆ’2.022.3%
Two KO losses in a row19342.8%40.4%โˆ’2.426.9%

Only 193 appearances sit in the two-knockout group, so the range is wide. The bigger caveat applies to the whole study: fighters cut after a bad loss never get a next UFC fight. The sample leans towards fighters the promotion chose to keep, and the true picture for knocked-out fighters is probably no kinder than this one.

Betting notes

  • Don't buy the bounce-back. After a KO/TKO loss, fighters won 44.9% against 46.9% priced. Treat the redemption storyline as already over-priced, not as a discount.
  • Look at the stoppage prop. With 22.9% of next fights after a KO/TKO loss ending in another KO/TKO defeat, the opponent's KO method market deserves a closer look than the moneyline.
  • Weight back-to-back knockouts heavily. Two KO/TKO losses in a row produced a 40.4% win rate and a 26.9% repeat stoppage rate. Respect the trend, but remember it comes from only 193 fights.
Today's UFC PredictionsOur latest picks, written with the same numbers in mind.
MMA predictions โ†’

Quick answers

Do UFC fighters bounce back after a KO loss?

Not on average. Fighters coming off a KO/TKO loss won 44.9% of 1,571 next fights, below the 46.9% the closing odds implied.

Are UFC fighters more likely to get knocked out again after a KO loss?

Yes. 22.9% of next fights after a KO/TKO loss ended in another KO/TKO defeat, compared with 13.7% for fighters coming off a points loss.

Is it profitable to bet on a UFC fighter after a knockout loss?

Not in this sample. Flat stakes at closing odds returned โˆ’8.4% per unit on favourites and โˆ’9.3% on underdogs coming off a KO/TKO loss.

Diego Herrera
About the writerDiego Herrera

I'm Diego Herrera, based in San Francisco, and I write the UFC staff picks at bettips.vip โ€” reading style matchups and fight IQ over hype and records.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s complete coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, refreshed live each day. Unlock the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Betting Tips
Football Betting Tips

Daily football picks across correct score, BTTS and match-result markets โ€” every call grounded in form, head-to-head and the reasoning that backs it.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

ATP and WTA predictions weighed through surface, draw and recent form โ€” set betting and match-winner calls with the logic spelled out.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Predictions
NBA Predictions

NBA picks on spreads, totals and player matchups โ€” read through pace, efficiency and rest, not just the marquee names on the floor.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Test, ODI and T20 predictions shaped by pitch report, conditions and the toss โ€” with the thinking behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing
Horse Racing

Racing tips built on form, the going and pace scenarios โ€” leaning toward each-way value over the short-priced favourite.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Betting Tips
NFL Betting Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and props โ€” read through the trenches, game script and the situational angles that move the line.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Predictions
NHL Predictions

NHL calls on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” driven by goaltending, special teams and expected-goals trends.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Game Tips
MLB Game Tips

MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” powered by the pitching matchup, bullpen depth and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Tournament tips built on course fit, current form and the forecast โ€” finding each-way and outright value across a deep field.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Match Tips
Rugby Match Tips

Rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, territory and how the bench tilts the closing twenty.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Predictions
UFC Predictions

UFC and MMA breakdowns built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” method-of-victory and round props where the real edge hides.

Read the breakdown →
Fight Night
Fight Night

Fight-night calls read through tempo, range and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets ahead of the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
F1 Predictions
F1 Predictions

F1 race predictions weighing car pace, track type and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points finishes and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Match Tips
Darts Match Tips

Darts tips read through three-dart averages, checkout efficiency and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets covered.

Read the breakdown →