BetTips VIPTips for every sport
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Tennis ยท Data file

How Often Do Tennis Sets Go to a Tiebreak? ATP and WTA by Surface

How often tennis sets reach 6-6 on each surface, how the match price shifts that, and why favourites give back much of their edge once a tiebreak begins.

Vivienne Keller
Tennis Predictions specialist
Based in Switzerland6 min read
How Often Do Tennis Sets Go to a Tiebreak? ATP and WTA by Surface
43.7%ATP grass matches with a tiebreak
20.7%WTA clay matches with a tiebreak
57.0%tiebreak sets won by the favourite
66.5%other sets won by the favourite

A tiebreak is where tennis stops being a long argument and becomes a short one. Seven points, give or take, and the better player's advantage has far less room to show. I went through 114,509 completed tour-level matches to see how often sets reach 6-6 on each surface, how much the match price moves that number, and whether favourites keep their edge once they get there.

The short answer is that tour and surface matter a great deal. At the extremes, 43.7% of ATP grass matches had at least one tiebreak against 20.7% of WTA clay matches. Favourites also win tiebreaks noticeably less often than other sets, 57.0% against 66.5%. This study sits behind every set-market angle you will find among today's tennis tips, so it is worth seeing the figures laid out properly.

1ATP grass produces tiebreaks about twice as often as WTA clay

Across 99,624 best-of-3 matches on hard, clay and grass, 14.4% of 233,526 sets went to a tiebreak. That average hides a wide spread. ATP grass leads with 22.9% of sets and 43.7% of matches, ATP hard follows at 37.4% of matches, and ATP clay sits at 30.5%.

The WTA rows are much flatter: 21.7% of matches on hard, 20.7% on clay and 25.4% on grass. The fair odds columns turn this into prices. A tiebreak in an ATP grass match is worth 2.29, while the same outcome on WTA clay is worth 4.83.

Tiebreak frequency by tour and surfaceCompleted best-of-3 matches
Tour / surfaceMatchesSets with tiebreakMatches with 1+Fair odds: yesFair odds: no
ATP Hard30,72518.9%37.4%2.671.60
ATP Clay18,84814.8%30.5%3.281.44
ATP Grass4,56622.9%43.7%2.291.78
WTA Hard27,64910.2%21.7%4.611.28
WTA Clay12,7329.6%20.7%4.831.26
WTA Grass5,10411.9%25.4%3.941.34

My reading is that for the women, tour matters far more than surface, because breaks of serve are common enough on every court to keep sets from reaching 6-6. For the men, surface is the first thing I check. I also keep in mind that ATP grass rests on 4,566 matches, a smaller pool than the hard-court figure.

2Indoor hard courts lift ATP tiebreaks slightly, WTA barely

Conditions come next. On ATP hard courts, 20.3% of indoor sets went to a tiebreak against 18.3% outdoors. On WTA hard courts the gap is almost nothing: 10.6% indoors and 10.1% outside.

Indoor vs outdoor hard courtsShare of sets decided by a tiebreak, best of 3
ATP indoor
20.3%
ATP outdoor
18.3%
WTA indoor
10.6%
WTA outdoor
10.1%
View the data: indoor vs outdoor hard courts
Share of sets decided by a tiebreak, best of 3
ATP indoor20.3%
ATP outdoor18.3%
WTA indoor10.6%
WTA outdoor10.1%

No wind, no sun and a predictable bounce help the server, and the men's game is built to make the most of that. The indoor bump is real but modest, so I treat it as a small adjustment, not a reason to bet on its own. For WTA matches I would not move my number at all.

3Closer match prices bring more tiebreaks until the curve flattens

This is the chart I find most useful before a match. ATP matches with a favourite under 1.15 had a tiebreak 26.1% of the time, rising to 39.7% when the favourite was priced 1.90-2.00. The WTA follows the same pattern, from 13.1% to 24.6%.

The shape matters as much as the endpoints. Most of the climb happens across the shorter price bands, and once the favourite drifts past the middle of the range the line levels off for both tours.

Tiebreak in the match, by favourite priceBest-of-3 matches with at least one tiebreak
ATPWTA
0%20%40%60%
39.7%24.6%
Under 1.151.15-1.291.30-1.491.50-1.691.70-1.891.90-2.00
View the data: tiebreak in the match, by favourite price
ATPWTA
Under 1.1526.1%13.1%
1.15-1.2932.8%19.5%
1.30-1.4936.8%22.9%
1.50-1.6939.1%24.1%
1.70-1.8939.4%24.2%
1.90-2.0039.7%24.6%

So a heavy favourite cuts tiebreak chances sharply, while the difference between a moderate favourite and a coin-flip is smaller than people expect. Paying extra for a tiebreak simply because a match looks close is something the data does not support much once you are past the middle bands.

4Favourites give back much of their edge once a set reaches 6-6

Favourites won 57.0% of 33,926 tiebreak sets and 66.5% of 196,751 other sets. The gap is widest where the price is shortest. Favourites under 1.15 won 86.8% of normal sets but only 70.0% of tiebreak sets.

At the even end the difference vanishes: favourites priced 1.90-2.00 won 51.8% of tiebreaks and 51.0% of other sets, though that band has the widest uncertainty range on the chart.

Do favourites win tiebreak sets as often?Share of sets won by the favourite, all formats
Tiebreak setsOther sets95% range
Under 1.152,954 tiebreak sets
70.0% โ†’ 86.8% +16.8
1.15-1.295,742 tiebreak sets
62.2% โ†’ 75.7% +13.5
1.30-1.499,119 tiebreak sets
57.3% โ†’ 67.4% +10.1
1.50-1.698,772 tiebreak sets
53.2% โ†’ 59.1% +5.9
1.70-1.896,257 tiebreak sets
51.7% โ†’ 53.1% +1.4
1.90-2.001,082 tiebreak sets
51.8% โ†’ 51.0% โˆ’0.8
40%50%60%70%80%90%

95% range shown for the tiebreak-set figure.

View the data: do favourites win tiebreak sets as often?
Tiebreak setsOther sets95% range
Under 1.15 (2,954 tiebreak sets)70.0%86.8%ยฑ1.7
1.15-1.29 (5,742 tiebreak sets)62.2%75.7%ยฑ1.3
1.30-1.49 (9,119 tiebreak sets)57.3%67.4%ยฑ1
1.50-1.69 (8,772 tiebreak sets)53.2%59.1%ยฑ1
1.70-1.89 (6,257 tiebreak sets)51.7%53.1%ยฑ1.2
1.90-2.00 (1,082 tiebreak sets)51.8%51.0%ยฑ3

This is a historical study rather than a betting system, and some caveats apply. Set-level rates give long matches more weight, and closing odds are missing for 2009 and most of 2026, so the price-based figures leave those seasons out. Past rates describe the tour; they do not guarantee how the next set will go.

Betting notes

  • Check tour before surface. WTA match tiebreak rates only run from 20.7% to 25.4% across surfaces, while ATP rates range from 30.5% to 43.7%. Price the women's market mainly on the tour baseline and the men's on the court.
  • Respect short-priced favourites. An ATP favourite under 1.15 brought a tiebreak only 26.1% of the time, against 39.7% at 1.90-2.00. A heavy favourite should make the tiebreak 'yes' noticeably less attractive.
  • Fade favourites in tiebreaks. Favourites under 1.15 won 86.8% of normal sets but 70.0% of tiebreak sets. If a set-betting or correct-score price assumes the favourite is just as dominant at 6-6, it is probably too short.
Today's Tennis PredictionsOur latest picks, written with the same numbers in mind.
ATP and WTA predictions โ†’

Quick answers

How often does an ATP match have a tiebreak?

It depends heavily on surface. In best-of-3 matches, 43.7% on grass, 37.4% on hard and 30.5% on clay had at least one tiebreak.

Are tiebreaks less common in women's tennis?

Yes, roughly half as common. WTA matches had a tiebreak 21.7% of the time on hard courts, 20.7% on clay and 25.4% on grass, giving a fair price of 4.83 for a tiebreak on clay.

Do favourites win tiebreaks as often as other sets?

No. Across 33,926 tiebreak sets favourites won 57.0%, compared with 66.5% of other sets, and the gap is largest for favourites priced under 1.15.

Vivienne Keller
About the writerVivienne Keller

I'm Vivienne Keller, based in Zurich, and I write the tennis correct-score tips at bettips.vip โ€” where surface and scheduling matter more than the seedings.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s complete coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, refreshed live each day. Unlock the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Betting Tips
Football Betting Tips

Daily football picks across correct score, BTTS and match-result markets โ€” every call grounded in form, head-to-head and the reasoning that backs it.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

ATP and WTA predictions weighed through surface, draw and recent form โ€” set betting and match-winner calls with the logic spelled out.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Predictions
NBA Predictions

NBA picks on spreads, totals and player matchups โ€” read through pace, efficiency and rest, not just the marquee names on the floor.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Test, ODI and T20 predictions shaped by pitch report, conditions and the toss โ€” with the thinking behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing
Horse Racing

Racing tips built on form, the going and pace scenarios โ€” leaning toward each-way value over the short-priced favourite.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Betting Tips
NFL Betting Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and props โ€” read through the trenches, game script and the situational angles that move the line.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Predictions
NHL Predictions

NHL calls on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” driven by goaltending, special teams and expected-goals trends.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Game Tips
MLB Game Tips

MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” powered by the pitching matchup, bullpen depth and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Tournament tips built on course fit, current form and the forecast โ€” finding each-way and outright value across a deep field.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Match Tips
Rugby Match Tips

Rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, territory and how the bench tilts the closing twenty.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Predictions
UFC Predictions

UFC and MMA breakdowns built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” method-of-victory and round props where the real edge hides.

Read the breakdown →
Fight Night
Fight Night

Fight-night calls read through tempo, range and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets ahead of the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
F1 Predictions
F1 Predictions

F1 race predictions weighing car pace, track type and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points finishes and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Match Tips
Darts Match Tips

Darts tips read through three-dart averages, checkout efficiency and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets covered.

Read the breakdown →